Privacy policy and cookies

This Website is the property of CyberRein Limited. We are committed to protecting the privacy of all visitors to this Website. This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect and use any data shared by a visitor whether directly via www.cyberein.com or via email. By using the CyberRein Website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

1. Collection of your Personal Information
In operating this Website we may collect and process the following data about you:

1.1 Details of your visits to our Website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, browser type, access times and referring website addresses.

1.2 Information that you provide to us, such as when you register to receive information or contact us via the contact page.

1.3 Information provided to us when you communicate with us for any reason.

2. Use of cookies
The CyberRein Website uses"cookies" to help us analyse how visitors interact with the Website so that we can continue to develop and improve the user experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web server and where used will download to your computer automatically. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may be unable to access particular areas of our Website.

3. Use of your Personal Information
The information that we collect and store relating to you is primarily used to enable us to provide our services to you. In addition, we may use the information for the following purposes:

3.1 To provide you with information requested from us relating to our products or services and to provide information on other products which we feel may be of interest to you if you have consented to receive such information.

3.2 To meet our contractual commitments to you.

3.3 To notify you about any changes to our Website, such as improvements or service/product changes. CyberRein does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties.

4. Security of your Personal Information
CyberRein secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. We protect the security of your information during transmission by using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

5. Disclosing your information
5.1 Where applicable, we may disclose your personal information to any member of our group. This includes, where applicable, our subsidiaries, our holding company and its other subsidiaries.

5.2 We may also disclose your personal information to third parties:

5.2.1 Where we sell any or all of our business and/or our assets to a third party.

5.2.2 Where we are legally required to disclose your information.

5.2.3 To assist fraud protection and minimise credit risk.

6. Access to information
The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access the information that we hold about you. Please note that any demand for access may be subject to payment of a fee of £10 which covers our costs in providing you with the information requested. Should you wish to receive a copy of the details we hold on you please contact us using the contact details below.

7. Contact Information
We welcome any queries, comments or requests you may have regarding this policy. Email: